Privacy Policy – O’Leary Travel Ltd

Who We Are

O’Leary Travel operates under the Trading Name of O’Leary Travel Agency Ltd.  Vat No 6359866V

Data Controller

Data Controller contact details are;

Name: Suzanne O’Leary

Email Address: suzanne.oleary@olta.ie

Telephone: +353 (0) 53 33178

Your Data

 

  • You have the right to access, edit, delete and limit processing of your Personal Data at any time.
  • You are entitled to receive your personal data so it can be used by another data processor of your choice.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the a supervisory authority under the GDPR, in this case the Data Protection Commissioner Ireland.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Controller.
  • If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To execute your rights regarding your personal information under the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR), use our Personal Data Request Form.

To lodge a complaint with our Data Controller regarding your personal data please use the form at the bottom of this page.

How long we retain your data

We keep contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for ten years.
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Email and Enquiry and Contact Forms

When you submit or send an email using our contact forms we collect your name and your email address, and other information related to the services of your enquiry, so that we can correspond with you and process bookings. In that case of bookings we also request a telephone number for contact in the event of an emergency, late arrivals and ‘no shows’.  If you do not check Yes to the “Privacy” check-box above the Send/Submit button you will not be able to send an email using our contact email forms. In this instance please find a written version of our email address supplied in the footer of every page so that you may instigate email communication yourself from your email service.

Emails are sent from our website, hosted by LetsHost.ie, to our email account(s) hosted by LetsHost.ie  – you can view their GDPR policy information here, and also via Google Cloud Services using OAuth 2.0 authentication and Transport Layer Security (TLS), a protocol that encrypts and delivers mail securely for both inbound and outbound mail traffic.  In order to be GDPR compliant Google included a data processing amendment.   Find Google Services privacy policies and data use here.

Your personal data will be stored in the website database AND also in Mailchimp, the application we use to send newsletters campaigns, in perpetuity unless we receive a request from you to ‘Be Forgotten’ and to Delete Your Information.

To delete your personal data at any time visit this page on our site: Request your personal data.

Additionally we may also collect the following information:
– Location and traffic data (including IP address and browser type) if you place an order, or if we need to estimate taxes and shipping costs based on your location.
– Product pages visited and content viewed while your session is active.
– Your comments and product reviews if you choose to leave them on our website.
– Account email/password to allow you to access your account, if you have one.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Web-site Traffic Analytics

We use Good Analytics for Traffic Analysis along with Google Search Console to monitor and fine tune how Google search indexes and ranks our content.  Search console does not use cookies, login or other information. In order to be GDPR compliant Google included a data processing amendment.   Google services’ privacy policies and data use.

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp for newsletter campaigns. MailChimp is the world’s biggest marketing automation platform and is GDPR compliant. Find Mailchimp terms of service and privacy here.  In Mailchimp we store only your email address and your name in perpetuity unless you request your data be deleted using our GDPR Personal Data Request Form.

Cookies

In order to help us understand how visitors to our website use it and to assist us in introducing changes and improvements to it (including delivery of a more personalised service), we collect IP addresses and, if your web browser is set up to accept them, we use a feature known as a “cookie”. Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site such as ours.

O’Leary Travel Ltd will not use Cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We use cookies for the following principal purposes: To access your previously stored information; to estimate our audience size and usage patterns; and to assist us in targeting page content and ads.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

(You may Accept or Reject cookies for this website via the cookie banner that pops up on the footer area of website).

Cookies set are unique to the browser accessing our website. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you should be able to configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you have received one. Information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

For example, in Google Chrome you need to go to settings and search for ‘content settings’.
Under content settings, you will need to click on ‘Cookies’ to open the cookies settings page.
On the next page, you will see a list of all cookies and site data stored on your browser by all websites you visited.
You can type a website address in the search box, and it will show you the data stored by that website.
Clicking on a single item will show you more details about individual cookies and their contents

Learn more about cookies and how to manage them across multiple web browsers.

Google Regulations

We use cookies on visitors for retargeting. There is no personally identifiable information that we are collecting and using. Advertisers are required to add to their privacy policy to let their users know that O’Leary Travel Ltd are tracking users for retargeting. In order to opt out of retargeting please follow the link below:

Googlehttps://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Social Media

O’Leary Travel Ltd uses Social Media to promote our events each of which have their own privacy policies. See below.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

These May Include:

 

Warning

While we take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, you should recognise that e-mail and other electronic transmissions are insecure.

How does O’Leary Travel Ltd use the information it collects?

We use all collected information for email correspondence, and providing the services, free resources and newsletters you have ordered. We may also use your information for sending periodic emails announcing policy and technical updates regarding data protection and/or terms of service.

You can opt to NOT to receive such emails by using the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of such emails. Your information, in the form of traffic analytics, may also be used for improving our site content and business performance.

Does O’Leary Travel Ltd disclose Users’ information to third parties?

All personal information collected is treated as strictly confidential. We may however disclose your personal information if required by law.

We may disclose part of your personal information to third parties when required in order to provide the services you have ordered. For example: using Paypal or Stripe as a payment gateway to handle on-line transactions or to pass your booking details (Name, Email, Contact Telephone) to a provider that you have booked an trip with through our website.

The use of any data provided by O’Leary Travel Ltd to third parties is governed by their own Privacy Policies and is beyond our control. In all cases we will use only third party services that we have ascertained, to the best of our ability according to the information available at the time, to be GDPR compliant.

O’Leary Travel Ltd may transfer Users’ personal information on the occasion of a sale of the business or transfer of site hosting to another hosting service provider.

What does O’Leary Travel Ltd do to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of Users information?

We apply all industry standard security measures to protect your personal information as is available to us within the hosting services, software, plugins and addons we use.  This includes data encryption (SSL), password protected access to Users’ personal information, limited access to sensitive data, encrypted transfer of sensitive data submitted by the User through the O’Leary Travel website contact forms, opt-ins, login forms etc.

There may be, from time to time, security and privacy limitations within software and hardware architecture beyond our control. By choosing to provide personal information to O’Leary Travel Ltd you understand and agree that the security, integrity and privacy of your information cannot be 100% guaranteed.

O’Leary Travel Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes become effective and binding after being posted on the O’Leary Travel website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or wish to report an abuse of data incident you may contact us using the form below.

O’Leary Travel, 3 Main Street, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford Y21 TD95
(+353) 053 9233178

O’Leary Travel, 91 South Main Street, Wexford, Y35 VKF8
(+353) 053 912 3844

Policy Last Updated: June 2019

 

Personal Data Resources

To contact the Data Controller regarding our Privacy Policy OR to Lodge a Complaint regarding Your Personal Data Please use the form below:

Personal Data Resources

Privacy:
I consent to having O’Leary Travel Ltd collect my email so that they can send me my requested info. To request access, edit, download or delete your personal data use the Personal Data Request Form.

To lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority under the GDPR, visit the Data Protection Commissioner Ireland website.